Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: http://www.firedoorinspectorsregister.co.uk.


What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.


Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.


Contact forms

When you fill in forms on our website, you are voluntarily giving us information that we collect. That information may include your Identity Data, Contact Data, Financial Data, Transaction Data, Profile Data and Marketing and Communications Data.


Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select "Remember Me", your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.


Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.


Analytics

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.


Who we share your data with

When you join The Register, Housing H&S Compliance Ltd  become a controller of your personal data.

We may be required to share personal information with statutory or regulatory authorities to comply with statutory obligations.

We may also share personal information with professional and legal advisors for the purpose of obtaining advice.

Third party suppliers with access to members’ personal data

The Register may use third party suppliers to provide services. These suppliers may process personal data on our behalf as “processors” and are subject to contractual conditions to only process that personal information under our instructions and protect it.

We may also need to share your personal data with third party software or IT support providers for system administration, data security, data storage, back up, disaster recovery and IT support.

We may use third-party services to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be transparent about this. We will always make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.


What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.


Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.


Your contact information

When you register as an Approved Fire Door Inspector or renew your registration, we may collect, use, store and transfer some or all of the following contact data: your email address, address and telephone number.


Additional information

How we protect your data

We are committed to the security of your information and have security procedures in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under our control. In addition, we also have security measures in place to protect the user database and access to this database.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a username and/or password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this username and/or password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Please note that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we shall do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we shall use effective safeguarding procedures and security features to try to prevent any unauthorised access to your personal data.


What data breach procedures we have in place

A personal data breach means a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data. This includes breaches that are the result of both accidental and deliberate causes.

When a security incident takes place, we will quickly establish whether a personal data breach has occurred and, if so, promptly take steps to address it, including telling the ICO where required.

Some personal data breaches will not lead to risks beyond possible inconvenience. Other breaches can significantly affect individuals whose personal data has been compromised. We will assess this case by case, looking at all relevant factors.

We will prioritise the investigation, give it adequate resources, and expedite it urgently.

If a breach is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals we inform those concerned directly and without undue delay, to help them take steps to protect themselves from the effects of a breach.

We will record all breaches, regardless of whether or not they need to be reported to the ICO.

We will investigate whether or not the breach was a result of human error or a systemic issue and see how a recurrence can be prevented – whether this is through better processes, further training or other corrective steps.

Where necessary we will notify relevant third parties of the breach.


What third parties we receive data from

The Register may use third party suppliers to provide services. These suppliers may process personal data on our behalf as “processors” and are subject to contractual conditions to only process that personal information under our instructions and protect it.

In the event that we share personal information with external third parties, we only share such information strictly required for the specific purposes and take reasonable steps to ensure recipients shall only process the disclosed personal information in accordance with those purposes. Examples include but are not limited to:

•       Barclays Bank Plc who process payment transactions securely on our behalf

•       Trainers and event organisers who receive details of training participants

•       Smart Survey who process our online feedback questionnaires

•       Hosting services

•       Suppliers and sub-contractors.

We may also need to share your personal data with third party software or IT support providers for system administration, data security, data storage, back up, disaster recovery and IT support.

We may use third-party services to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be transparent about this. We will always make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

We may share your personal data with third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this Privacy Notice.

We reserve the right to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal or regulatory requirements, enforce our terms and conditions (or any other agreement we enter into with you), or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our business and other customers. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. We may also need to share information with HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors based in the United Kingdom, who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances. We may also share your personal data with our professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors, accountants and insurers based who provide legal, financial and banking, audit, insurance, accounting and consultancy services.


What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

We do not use any automated decision-making processes

Please see our full privacy notice for more information.


Complaints

If you are dissatisfied, you can contact us here.  You also have a right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk

We would appreciate the opportunity to deal with your concerns before you approach the Information Commissioner’s Office, so please contact us in the first instance.