Privacy Notice

The Approved Fire Door Inspector Register (“The Register”) is owned and administered by Housing H&S Compliance UK Ltd.

Housing H&S Compliance UK Ltd are a “controller” of the personal information that you provide to us and this privacy notice sets out how, why and for how long we will use your personal data, as well as who it is shared with. It also explains your legal rights as a data subject and how to exercise them. The privacy notice applies to the information we collect about:

  • Approved Fire Door Inspectors
  • Visitors to our website and online forum
  • Other people who use our services, e.g. members, training providers, attendees at our training, and those who subscribe to our newsletters and other social media outlets

It is important that you read this Privacy Notice together with any other fair processing notice that we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your personal data. This Privacy Notice supplements any other such notices and is not intended to override them.

For the purposes of the relevant data protection legislation, the data “controller” is:

Housing H&S Compliance UK Ltd

Craiglea Cottage

Glenisla

Blairgowrie

Perthshire

PH11 8PS


Types of personal data we collect

“Personal data” means any information which identifies (or from which we can identify) a natural person.

When you register as an Approved Fire Door Inspector or renew your registration, we may collect, use, store and transfer some or all of the following personal data, which we have grouped together as follows:

  • “Identity Data”, which comprises your first name, maiden name, last name, title, date of birth and gender
  • “Contact Data”, which comprises your email address, address and telephone number
  • “Financial Data”, which comprises the payment details you have provided to us
  • “Transaction Data”, which comprises details about payments to and from you and other details of services you have purchased from us
  • “Technical Data”, which comprises your IP address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the device(s) you use to access our website
  • “Profile Data”, which comprises your username and password, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses
  • “Usage Data”, which comprises information about how you use our website or services
  • “Marketing and Communications Data”, which comprises your preferences in receiving marketing from us and third parties, and your communication preferences

We do not collect any “Special Categories” of personal data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). We also do not use any automated decision-making processes.

If you do not provide us with all of the personal information that we need this may affect our ability to offer you all of the services and benefits offered to Approved Fire Door Inspectors.


Why we collect your personal information

We ensure that we consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by legal or regulatory obligation).

Contractual purposes

We need to collect our Approved Fire Door Inspectors’ personal information so that we can manage your relationship with us. We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Provide you with core member services, including confirmation of registration, membership details and notification of renewal, process any payments received from you, send you important updates about any changes to the way in which our services work. Where you have purchased services from us we may ask you to complete a review or survey about your purchase or send you further information about similar services we think would be of interest to you. This is necessary to develop our range of products and services and grow our business
  • Set up an online membership account enabling you to access the member forum.

Legitimate purposes

We also process our members’ personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests to:

  • Provide you with news and updates about the sector, the activity of The Register, opportunities to get involved in training and CPD webinars
  • Raise awareness of The Register’s activities by capturing photos, videos, or live streaming at training sessions. We will use this for promotion, education and development purposes
  • Respond to and investigate your questions, comments, support needs, complaints, concerns or allegations
  • If we have obtained your express opt-in consent, we may send you, or permit selected third parties to send you, specific forms of marketing, for example regarding other services. We shall make sure it is clear when you are able to give us permission to do this. All our marketing emails have an active opt in or out option on them. You have the right to withdraw your consent to receiving direct marketing at any time by contacting us
  • We may also use your information to protect our business and our website, and to help us monitor or improve the services that we offer. This includes troubleshooting, statistical and data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data. We also use your information to improve our website so that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer, and as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure. This is necessary for the running of our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security and prevention of fraud. We may also need to use your information in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise
  • We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another lawful reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you require an explanation of why we are using your personal data or the legal basis on which we are using it, please contact us. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

When do we collect information

We may collect information on you in the following ways:

  • Information that you voluntarily provide to us
    When you join The Register, consult with us, send us an email, request information about our services, fill in forms on our website, or communicate with us in any way, you are voluntarily giving us information that we collect. We also collect information you give to us when we contact you during the registration process or in the process or managing your account or your organisation’s account. That information may include your Identity Data, Contact Data, Financial Data, Transaction Data, Profile Data and Marketing and Communications Data.
  • Information that we collect automatically
    When you browse our website, we may collect information about your visit to our website and your web browsing. That information may include your Technical Data and Usage Data. We may collect this information as a part of log files as well as using cookies or other similar technologies.

Who we share your personal information with

When you join The Register, Housing H&S Compliance Ltd  become a controller of your personal data.

We may be required to share personal information with statutory or regulatory authorities to comply with statutory obligations.

We may also share personal information with professional and legal advisors for the purpose of obtaining advice.


Third party suppliers with access to members’ personal data

The Register may use third party suppliers to provide services. These suppliers may process personal data on our behalf as “processors” and are subject to contractual conditions to only process that personal information under our instructions and protect it.

In the event that we share personal information with external third parties, we only share such information strictly required for the specific purposes and take reasonable steps to ensure recipients shall only process the disclosed personal information in accordance with those purposes. Examples include but are not limited to:

  • Barclays Bank Plc who process payment transactions securely on our behalf
  • Trainers and event organisers who receive details of training participants
  • Smart Survey who process our online feedback questionnaires
  • Hosting services
  • Suppliers and sub-contractors

We may also need to share your personal data with third party software or IT support providers for system administration, data security, data storage, back up, disaster recovery and IT support.

We may use third-party services to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be transparent about this. We will always make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

We may share your personal data with third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this Privacy Notice.

We reserve the right to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal or regulatory requirements, enforce our terms and conditions (or any other agreement we enter into with you), or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our business and other customers. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. We may also need to share information with HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors based in the United Kingdom, who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances. We may also share your personal data with our professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors, accountants and insurers based who provide legal, financial and banking, audit, insurance, accounting and consultancy services.


Telephone customer support

When you call us we collect and retain only the information that is relevant to the extent required to answer the enquiry. We use this information to either update members records, pay an invoice or answer their question.


How we protect and store your personal information

We are committed to the security of your information and have security procedures in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under our control. In addition, we also have security measures in place to protect the user database and access to this database.

Your personal information is accessed by our Approvals Team only for the purposes set out above. It is stored by us electronically in a password protected spreadsheet database.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a username and/or password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this username and/or password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Please note that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we shall do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we shall use effective safeguarding procedures and security features to try to prevent any unauthorised access to your personal data.


How long we keep your personal information

We will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for. We may also retain your personal data for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you. In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see ‘Your rights’ below.


Your rights

Under certain circumstances, you have a right to:

  • Change your communication preferences or restrict the processing of your personal data for specific purposes
  • Withdraw consent to our processing of any of your personal data. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent
  • Object to our processing of your personal data where we are doing this for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest (which we shall have told you about, if applicable), or where we are carrying out processing for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by us
  • Request that we correct your personal data if you believe it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • Access the personal data that we hold about you through a “subject access request”. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data that we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it
  • Request that we delete any personal information we hold about you. Please note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

You can exercise any of the above rights by emailing us here

We shall comply with any request made under this section as soon as possible, usually within one month If your request is particularly complex or we receive a number of similar requests, we may extend this period, but we shall notify you if we need to do this. You will not usually have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). However, please note that where we receive requests under this section which are manifestly unfounded or excessive, for example because they are repetitive in nature, we may charge a reasonable fee taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information or taking the action requested; or refuse to act on the request. If there is a specific legal reason why we are not able to comply with your request you will be notified of this.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.


Complaints

If you are dissatisfied, you can contact us here.  You also have a right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk

We would appreciate the opportunity to deal with your concerns before you approach the Information Commissioner’s Office, so please contact us in the first instance.